Home / Event / Play the Devil and Cutlass take top prizes at ttff/16

Play the Devil and Cutlass take top prizes at ttff/16

Play the Devil and The Cutlass – two much lauded local films, shared joint first place for the Best Trinidad and Tobago Feature Film last evening (27 September),  at the 2016 trinidad+tobago film festival Awards.

The winning films were among four local features that caused a stir during this year’s Festival, playing to sold out audiences, with continuing demand for additional screenings.

Play the Devil also won Best Film As Decided by a Youth Jury, while The Cutlass copped the People’s Choice Award for Best Feature Film.

Other local filmmakers taking home Awards included:

  • Josiah Persad – Best T&T short film and People’s Choice Award for Best Short Film, for his film Sweat
  • Amir Aether Valen Ali – Best T&T short documentary film, and the United Nations T+T Award for Best Emerging Documentary Filmmaker, for his film Who I Say I Am
  • Juliet McCawley – the RBC Focus Filmmakers’ Immersion Pitch Prize – for her film in development – Avalon
  • With Karen Martinez and Sonja Dumas, sharing the Caribbean Film Mart Best Project Award for their films in development – Scattered and Angels Living in Tunapuna, respectively.

The full list of the Award are:

BEST FEATURE FILM–NARRATIVE

TT$12,500 / Sponsored by The National Gas Company

Winner: Antes Que Cante El Gallo (Before the Rooster Crows) – Arí Manuel Cruz, Puerto Rico

BEST FEATURE FILM–DOCUMENTARY

TT$12,500 / Sponsored by The National Gas Company

Winner: Se Bondye vie Yuli (God Willing Yuli) – Jean Jean, Haiti / Dominican Republic

BEST SHORT FILM–NARRATIVE

TT$7,500 / Sponsored by The National Gas Company

Winner:Carapazón (Shell) – Joa Vidal, Cuba

BEST SHORT FILM–DOCUMENTARY

TT$7,500 / Sponsored by The National Gas Company

Winner: Iceberg – Juliana Gómez, Cuba- WINNER

BEST T+T FEATURE FILM

Trip to Regional Festival/Market / Sponsored by The Trinidad and Tobago Film Company

Joint winners: The Cutlass – Darisha Beresford + Play The Devil – Maria Govan

BEST T+T SHORT FILM – NARRATIVE

Trip to Regional Festival/Market / Sponsored by the Trinidad and Tobago Film Company

Winner:

Sweat – Josiah Persad

BEST T+T SHORT FILM – DOCUMENTARY

Trip to Regional Festival/Market

Sponsored by the Trinidad and Tobago Film Company

Winner: Who I say I Am – Amir Aether Valen Ali

BEST FILM AS DECIDED BY A YOUTH JURY

TT$5,000 / Sponsored by COSTAATT

Winner: Play The Devil – Maria Govan, Trinidad+Tobago, The Bahamas, the USA-WINNER

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

TT$5,000

Winner: Se Bondye vie Yuli (God Willing Yuli) Jean Jean, Haiti / Dominican Republic

UNITED NATIONS T+T AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER

TT$5,000

Winner: Who I Say I Am – Amir Aether Valen Ali

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

TT$5,000 each / Sponsored by Flow

BEST FEATURE FILM – NARRATIVE: The Cutlass – Darisha Beresford

BEST FEATURE FILM–DOCUMENTARY: Landfill Harmonic – Brad Allgood + Graham Townsley

BEST SHORT FILM: SWEAT-Josiah Persad

RBC FOCUS: FILMMAKERS’ IMMERSION PITCH WINNER

TT$20,000 / Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank

Juliette McCawley, Avalon

CARIBBEAN FILM MART BEST PROJECT AWARD JOINT WINNERS

6 month mentorship from international film industry professional, Sydney Levine

Karen Martinez, Scattered + Sonja Dumas, Angels Living in Tunapuna

PHOTO CAPTIONS: 

1. Group shot of all ttff/16 Awardees

2. Best Feature Film – Narrative

L-R: Fofi George, Community Relations Officer, NGC presents the Award for Best feature film to Kisha Tikina Burgos (screen writer) and Arí Manuel Cruz (director) for their film Antes Que Cante El Gallo

3. Cast and crew of The Cutlass and Play the Devil – joint winners – Best T&T Feature Film, celebrate their Award with Nneka Luke (second left), General Manager, FilmTT. The FilmTT provided funding support for both films and sponsored the Awars.

4. Abigail Hadeed (white jacket), producer of Play the Devil, and lead actors Penelope Spencer, Nickolai Salcedo and Che Rodriquez, celebrate their Award for Best Film as determined by a Youth Jury, with Joel Nanton of COSTAATT (L)

5. from L – R: Cindy-Ann Gatt,  Marketing Director, Flow presents the People’s Choice Award for Best Feature Film to the cast and crew of The Cutlass – Darisha Beresford, the director, Teneille Newallo, the screen writer and producer, lead actor Arnold Goindhan and crew members Julietter McCawley and Drew Umland

ttff16-awards-cast-and-crew-of-the-cutlass-and-play-the-devil-joint-winners-best-tt-feature-film

l-r-fofi-george-ngc-kisha-tikina-burgos-screen-writer-ari-manuel-cruz-director-antes-que-cante-el-gallo-best-feature-film

ttff16-awards-the-cast-and-crew-of-the-cutlas-receive-their-peoples-choice-award-for-best-feature-film-from-cindy-ann-gatt-of-flow

abigail-hadeed-producer-and-lead-actors-play-the-devil-celebrate-their-award-for-best-film-as-determined-by-a-youth-jury-with-joel-nanton-of-costaatt-r

ttff16-winners-group-shot

Check Also

The Ultimate DJ Battle!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *